tag on every page of your site. --> Privacy - Digital Farm TV

DFTVLOGO2015WEBSITED

 Cattle news     Sheep News    Dairy news  Cropping News

Digital Farm TV Privacy Policy

This Digital Farm TV (DFTV) Privacy Policy is about the collection and management of personal information from the DFTV website www.digitalfarmtv.com.au

DFTV takes its obligation to protect personal information seriously and is committed to ensuring your privacy. Since 21 December 2001 most organisations in Australia have been bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 which regulates the collection, storage and use of personal information.

DFTV INTERNET PRIVACY POLICY

The collection and use of personal information

We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business effectively, delivering a personal service. The business of DFTV is the communication of innovative farming inventions and news stories via specially designed video web portal. We provide links to external weather and market report websites as well as a business services directory. Monthly we facilitate a Q&A session with an industry commentator.

We conduct a range of activities, such as managing our commercial relationships with others, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, building and maintaining business relationships, and complying with legal requirements.

We collect a broad range of personal information about our customers, prospective customers, contractors, suppliers, introducers, agents, service providers and employees.

The information we collect will be necessary for the provision of goods and efficient services to our customers. This information can include (but is not limited to) information about things like names; contact details inc. email addresses; farm size and produce; farming preferences; personal opinions on relevant topics; financial status and information (such as credit card details).

We use personal information about you for the purposes of delivering and improving the DFTV website and for the services we provide. We use personal information to provide you with access to certain features of the websites. You may not be able to use these features if you do not provide this information.

We may use or disclose the information you provide to us for any of our business purposes including to send you e-mails or direct marketing material providing general information about products or services that we provide or that are available from other persons.

We will only collect such personal information as is necessary in providing goods or services to you. When personal information is no longer required it will be destroyed or de-identified.

We may collect personal information arising from any contact you have with us. This may include personal information from: registration forms, contact forms, quotation forms; documents such as application forms, letters, e-mails; telephone conversations; use of our websites; and attendance at events we may organise.

Personal information will be stored electronically or in paper files. Wherever possible we collect information from the person concerned, but it may be necessary to obtain information from other people as well.

Electronic marketing – emails and SMS

The DFTV subscription form allows you to subscribe to receive communication by email. By submitting your details with email address, postcode and mobile number you authorise for your contact details to be used for communication purposes.

All email communication always includes an unsubscribe link at the footer of the message. If you would like to unsubscribe, please click the unsubscribe link or email us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data collection by our servers

Our server logs information about the use of the DFTV website

When you visit the DFTV websites, certain information provided by your browser may be logged by our server, or collected on our behalf by a third party, including:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;

  • the previous website that you visited;

  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet – usually one of your service provider's machines);

  • your date and time of your visit;

  • the address of the pages accessed;

  • the documents downloaded;

  • your connection speed;

  • your screen resolution; and

  • your geographical location

Such information may be used by us in accordance with this policy, and may be used by the third party collecting it in the provision of services to us in support of our use of the information, and for the development of new services.

Disclosure of information in forums, Q&A and blogs

We maintain forums, Q&A functions and commenting/blogging services. By accessing these areas, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to other person(s) participating in any of these services. We are not responsible for the use or disclosure by others of the information you provide whilst using our chat rooms or bulletin board services.

Links

The DFTV websites contain links to other sites. DFTV is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites linked to the websites. This Internet Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the DFTV website.

To ensure your security, you should always run anti-virus software on your computer.

Disclosure of personal information

Where necessary for our business we may disclose personal information within and amongst various divisions and operations of the DFTV Group along with other organisations in Australia and overseas, such as:

  • Related organisations of DFTV including IMC Pty Ltd and Digital Impact Productions.

  • service providers to DFTV;

  • financial institutions;

  • credit providers, credit reporting agencies;

We require these companies to adhere to strict confidentiality requirements. We also need to disclose information by law for matters such as reporting purposes, or in order to prevent breaches of the law

Accuracy and security of information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the accuracy of personal information collected, used and disclosed by us is correct. You have the right to ensure all personal information we retain is correct. We will correct inaccurate information when identified.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information held in paper or electronic form is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is only used by employees or disclosed to other organisations to the extent necessary for our business purposes.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by us or for legal requirements.

Access to the personal information we hold about you.

If you wish to obtain details of personal information we hold about you, or make a complaint in relation to our handling of personal information, you may contact the DFTV administrators on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to Privacy Policy

DFTV may amend its Privacy Policy from time to time. These changes will be posted on the Privacy Policy page on the DFTV website. It is always useful to review the Privacy Policy appearing on our websites to ensure you are up to date with any changes that may occur.

Questions

If you have any questions about security and the DFTV website, please contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Join us. It’s free!

Link up with some of the best brains in Australian agriculture. Enter your email and we’ll share the best of national agribusiness news, videos and apps every Friday.